Forks Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 1960
Add to My HeroesJohn Welton Rice
Marshal John Rice suffered a fatal heart following an arrest in which he was injured.
He was assisting a Clallam County sheriff's deputy arrest a suspect for drunk and disorderly conduct when the man began to violently resist arrest. Marshal Rice collapsed shortly after he and the deputy subdued the man.
Marshal Rice was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Forks Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested