Eaton County Sheriff's Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, December 10, 1985
Add to My HeroesDonald Earl Rice
Deputy Rice was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting a disabled motorist on a highway. The drunk driver sideswiped Deputy Rice and then fled the scene. The man was apprehended and sentenced to seven-and-a-half to fifteen years for manslaughter.
Deputy Rice had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years