Special Agent Paul E. Reynolds

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Paul E. Reynolds

Special Agent Paul Reynolds was shot and killed by unknown assailants while on assignment in Phoenix, Arizona.

At 9:00 p.m. on August 9, 1929, he rented a car and departed from his hotel. Three days later, his body was found floating in a canal Lateral 20 (parallel to N 75th Avenue) one mile east and two miles north of Peoria. An autopsy revealed that death had resulted from a gunshot wound to his heart. No suspects were ever identified or apprehended for his murder.

Special Agent Reynolds was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for eight years and was assigned to the Albuquerque, New Mexico office. He was survived by his wife and son. He is buried in Morris Hill Cemetery, Boise, Idaho.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand