New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, August 2, 1917
Add to My HeroesJames W. Reynolds
Superintendent James Reynolds and Captain Garry Mullen were shot and killed by another policeman who had been disciplined and suspended from the force several times.
The officer was waiting in the superintendent's office when he suddenly jumped up and started firing his revolver, killing Superintendent Reynolds.
The suspect, who was Captain Mullen's cousin, then yelled that Captain Mullen had shot the chief. As Captain Mullen ran up the stairs towards the commotion, he encountered another officer who shot him. The officer who killed Superintendent Reynolds was eventually subdued and committed to the East Louisiana Hospital for the Insane where he later died.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed