United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, August 26, 1921
Add to My HeroesJohn Harvey Reynolds
Federal Prohibition Agent John Reynolds and Police Chief James Melvin, of the Paintsville Police Department, were shot and killed while searching for a still in Johnson County, Kentucky.
A group of five suspects opened fire on the officers, killing Chief Melvin and Agent Reynolds, and wounding a county deputy. Agent Reynolds had been shot 76 times.
All five suspects were apprehended and convicted of murder.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge 7843
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of murder