Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, September 15, 1926
Add to My HeroesFrank W. Reynolds
Officer Frank Reynolds was killed by a suspect attempting to leave the scene of an automobile accident.
While attempting to question a suspect for leaving the scene of an automobile accident of a few minutes prior in Downtown Detroit, Officer Reynolds was pulled into a fight with the suspect. The suspect drew a revolver from his waistband and fired five shots at Officer Reynolds who returned fire, hitting the suspect twice, killing him instantly. The gunfire injuries sustained by Officer Reynolds took his life in a matter of weeks.
Officer Reynolds had served with the Detroit Police Department for 1 year and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, August 27, 1926