Patrolman Omer James Reygaert

Patrolman Omer James Reygaert

Romeo Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, September 21, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Omer James Reygaert

Patrolman Reygaert was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a vehicle driven by a man suspected of an earlier shooting. The suspect shot Patrolman Reygaert in the chest and then disarmed Patrolman Reygaert's partner at gunpoint. He then handcuffed the partner to Patrolman Reygaert and fled the scene. The suspect was arrested in London, Ontario, 25 days later.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in prison on January 22, 1971. He was paroled on August 5, 1978.

Patrolman Reygaert had served with the Romeo Police Department for 2 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years