Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, May 4, 1959
Add to My HeroesGilbert N. Reyes
Policeman Gilbert Reyes was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a car during a chain reaction accident on Sepulveda Boulevard, just north of Sunset Boulevard.
A fully loaded gravel truck struck the car after its brakes failed. The car was pushed into Policeman Reyes and his motorcycle, throwing them 30-feet.
Policeman Reyes was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and the Korean War. He had served with the LAPD for 11 years and was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 5785
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash