Corona Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 22, 1913
Add to My HeroesGrant C. Alexander
City Marshal Grant Alexander was shot and killed while investigating suspicious persons.
He was at home when he was awakened after midnight by gunfire outside his house. He was drawn to a nearby shack by suspects who planned to ambush him due to his recent enforcement efforts of liquor laws. When Marshal Alexander entered the shack, he was immediately fired upon and killed by two suspects.
Upon Marshal Alexander's death, the new city marshal was given the power to appoint as many policemen as needed to provide protection at night, thereby forming the first police force for the city.
Marshal Alexander was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large