New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, September 28, 1921
Add to My HeroesJoseph A. Reuschle
Patrolman Joseph Reuschle was shot and killed in retaliation for an arrest he had made.
On September 3, Patrolman Reuschle arrested five men in an automobile at the corner of 177th Street and Riverside Drive, Bronx. The men were in possession of illegal handguns and two blackjacks.
While out on bail, one or all of the men found Patrolman Reuschle and killed him.
Patrolman Reuschle served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the 42nd Precinct, the present day 34th Precinct. His wife survived him.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 7562
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available