Victoria Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, April 7, 1955
Add to My HeroesHoris Hawkins Repass
Town Sergeant Horis Repass was shot and killed as he and the police chief attempted to arrest a man for creating a disturbance. They located the man carrying a 12 gauge shotgun and attempted to arrest him.
The suspect opened fire, killing Town Sergeant Repass and wounding the chief. The chief was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Town Sergeant Repass had served with the Victoria Police Department for 18 months.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed