Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, October 13, 1938
Add to My HeroesFred Renovato
Detective Fred Renovato was shot and killed on 22nd Street, between Larimer Street and Lawrence Street, while attempting to stop a crazed man from harming his girlfriend.
He had responded to calls of the man pulling a woman from an apartment by her hair. As he approached the man he was shot four times. He was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect.
The suspect was apprehended and convicted of his murder. He was executed in 1939.
Detective Renovato was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1939