Police Officer Hiram J. Reno

Police Officer Hiram J. Reno

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Hiram J. Reno

Police Officer Hiram Reno and Police Officer Seymour Lawler were shot and killed by a robbery suspect they had just arrested at 1002 W. Forest Avenue near Hamilton and West Forrest Avenues. The man had been placed in the back of the officers' patrol car.

The suspect produced a handgun concealed in his coat and shot both officers, killing them instantly. Police shot and killed the suspect.

Officer Reno had served with the Detroit Police Department for 9 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 147

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest, robbery