Town Marshal John M. Rennix

Town Marshal John M. Rennix

New Castle Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, November 25, 1910

Add to My Heroes

John M. Rennix

Marshal John Rennix was shot and killed while intervening in a dispute between on the city's Main Street.

A saloon owner who was upset that citizens had testified against him in an assault case got drunk and challenged one of the witnesses. As Marshal Rennix attempted to quiet the man down he was shot in the stomach. The man then fled to the second floor or a nearby building and opened fire from a window, killing a citizen. The man then committed suicide as a posse surrounded the building.

Marshal Rennix was taken to a sanitarium in Glenwood Springs where he died the next day. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 24, 1910
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed