Chief of Detectives Phillip Reitz

Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, August 7, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Phillip Reitz

Chief of Detectives Phillip Reitz was shot and killed after responding to a call of a citizen who feared for his life during a labor unrest.

At about 4:30 am, a non-striking railroad shop foreman was being threatened by 500 striking workers who had surrounded his house on the 600 block of Garnsey Avenue in Joliet. When officers arrived, the railroad workers fatally shot Chief Reitz in the heart, killing him instantly.

The striker who allegedly shot Chief Reitz was shot and killed by the Will County Sheriff, who was also wounded in the head and leg.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil unrest, strike