Walker County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, August 11, 1934
Add to My HeroesD. C. "Doss" Alexander
Deputy Alexander was shot and killed as he responded to a residence where a man had just shot and killed one man and seriously wounded another. The two men were attempted to collect rent from the man when he opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun.
Deputy Alexander, who lived nearby, went to the home to investigate and was shot as he exited his vehicle. The suspect, 46, was apprehended at the scene.
On August 29, 1934, he was convicted of murder, assault with intent to kill, and sentenced to life plus 10 years.
Deputy Alexander was survived by his wife and 10 children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life