Carver County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, August 2, 1988
Add to My HeroesDonald Francis Reimann
Deputy Reimann suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing a motorcycle on County Road 51 near Hamburg. During the chase Deputy Reimann's vehicle veered off of the road and went into a field where he was found slumped behind the wheel by responding officers. The person he was chasing was apprehended a short time later and charged with several counts stemming from the chase, but was not charged with Deputy Reimann's death.
Deputy Reimann had been with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his parents and sister
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 829
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack