Chief of Police Thomas P. Reilly

Sherrill Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, September 13, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Thomas P. Reilly

Chief of Police Thomas Reilly and Patrolman Robert Mumford were shot and killed while questioning a man they had pulled over at the intersection of Route 5 and Sherrill Road following a gas station robbery. The suspect then drove to a nearby home in Munnsville and forced a woman and her two daughters, ages four and six, to drive him in their car to Syracuse. He released his hostages in downtown Syracuse. Syracuse Police arrested the suspect the next day.

Both officers were transported to Oneida County Hospital where Patrolman Mumford was pronounced dead and Chief Reilly died four days later.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death in February 1971. On January 7, 1974, he was re-sentenced to 50 years to life. Charges of armed robbery and kidnapping were dismissed because a judge ruled the suspect was denied his right to a speedy trial. The killer died in prison in 2008.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 9, 1969
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

robbery, traffic stop