Patrolman Charles Henry Reilly

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, April 5, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Charles Henry Reilly

Patrolman Reilly was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for robbery.

Patrolman Reilly was on his patrol post on East 105th Street, Between First Avenue and Second Avenue, Manhattan, when he heard a man order several people to put their hands up. Patrolman Reilly approached the suspect from behind and tackled him. During the struggle, Patrolman Reilly was shot in the head and killed. The suspect was also wounded but fled.

Responding officers were able to track the blood trail left by the suspect to an apartment, where they placed the suspect under arrest. He was convicted of murdering Patrolman Reilly and executed on July 21, 1927.

Patrolman Reilly served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was survived by his wife and three children. He was assigned to the 13th Precinct, the present day 23rd Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 6322

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1927

arrest attempt, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand