Police Officer Marion David Reiff

Florissant Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Marion David Reiff

Police Officer Marion Reiff suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect at 3021 Olive Street in Saint Louis.

Officer Reiff was off-duty in a local pet store buying a collar for the Florissant police canine when two employees informed him that a man was attempting to steal cash from the cash register. He and one of the employees began to struggle with the man, who then fled on foot. Officer Reiff pursued the man a short distance before collapsing. The suspect was never identified or apprehended.

Officer Reiff was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Florissant Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit, larceny, off duty, struggle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand