Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, November 18, 1942
Add to My HeroesAlbert E. Reif
Warden Reif was shot and killed while checking a trapper near the Michigan-Wisconsin border three miles northwest of Iron Mountain, Michigan.
The suspect, 46, was apprehended near his shack in Sagola, Michigan, ten days later. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years. He was paroled in 1952. On March 9, 1954, he barricaded himself in his shack in Sagola and opened fire on officers when they tried to serve a warrant on him for assault with a deadly weapon. After firing 14 shots, he used the last one on himself, committing suicide. In the exchange of gunfire one deputy was wounded, but survived.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1952