Long Beach Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, September 15, 1933
Add to My HeroesEphraim V. Reid
Chief Marshal Ephraim Reid was killed in an automobile accident in a construction area on U.S. 12 at 3:15 am. His vehicle went out of control and struck a truck head-on. It is believed that he was attempting to catch up to a speeding car when the accident occurred.
Chief Marshal Reid had served with the Long Beach Police Department for 10 years.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash