South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1908
Add to My HeroesL. Pressley Reeves
Warden Pressly Reeves was shot to death while returning to his home near Reevesville by an assassin hidden by the roadside.
Warden Reeves had left his home around dark to carry a load of cotton pickers to their homes. About an hour later, Warden Reeves was found dead in his wagon. He had been shot in the head with a buckshot.
A warrant was never issued in this case, although there was strong circumstantial evidence pointing to the murderer.
Warden Reeves was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available