Policeman Nicholas Aleksich

Policeman Nicholas Aleksich

Butte Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Sunday, February 28, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Aleksich

Policeman Nicholas Aleksich was shot and killed as he walked his beat on East Park Street talking with his cousin as he walked along beside him.

His cousin, an emotionally disturbed person who had spent time in the state mental hospital, suddenly produced a revolver and shot Policeman Aleksich. He then shot him twice in the head as he lay on the ground.

When the manwas asked why, he replied: "He causes me to do foolish things and I hope he is dead." The man was committed to the state mental hospital at Warm Springs. He died there on June 26, 1955.

Policeman Aleksich had served with the Butte Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children. He was a World War I veteran.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Died in mental institution

EDP