Lincoln Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, July 10, 1976
Add to My HeroesHarold L. Reeves
Patrolman Harold Reeves was shot and killed in from ambush after speaking to a woman about a dog control issue involving her dog.
He was driving away from the scene when the woman's 77-year-old boyfriend pulled up alongside his patrol car on Main Street. When Patrolman Reeves rolled down his window to speak to him, the man shot him in the head.
The man and his juvenile grandson, who was driving their truck, were arrested and charged with Patrolman Reeves' murder. The killer was committed to the state hospital for six months and then released.
Patrolman Reeves was a U.S. Army WWII veteran who had served with the Lincoln Police Department for two years and in law enforcement for five years. He was survived by three brothers and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted due to mental illness