Jailer George Taylor Reeves
Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, November 30, 1920
Add to My HeroesGeorge Taylor Reeves
Jailer George Reeves was shot and killed while attempting to stop three convicts from escaping from the Shelby County Jail.
The three suspect were later killed in a shootout with officers in Mississippi.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed