Tampa Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, August 29, 1935
Add to My HeroesBryan A. Reese
Officer Bryan Reese was accidentally shot and killed by another officer during a gambling raid.
Patrol Officers Thomas and Williams, who were on duty in the section, received a complaint of the gambling in the rear of a house. They telephoned to headquarters shortly before 5 o'clock and asked for a radio patrol car to assist them in the raid. Officers Wright and Reese were sent on the call and the four officers moved in on the game together.
As Patrolman Thomas attempted to arrest a suspect his duty weapon discharged and struck Officer Reese in the chest. The bullet pierced Reese's chest just below the right collar bone and he died before aid could be summoned.
Officer Reese had served with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, three brothers and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)