West Jordan Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Sunday, February 23, 1986
Add to My HeroesThomas M. Rees
Officer Thomas Rees was accidentally shot and killed with his own service weapon while conducting training exercises with other officers at the police headquarters at 7839 South 2700 West.
Officer Rees and the training officer were practicing techniques to prevent suspects from taking an officer's weapon. The other officer attempted to take Officer Rees' weapon when it discharged and struck him in the chest. Officer Rees was transported to LDS Hospital where he succumbed to the wound two hours later.
Officer Rees had served with the West Jordan Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and one stepchild.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)