Trooper George Dee Rees

Trooper George Dee Rees

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1960

Add to My Heroes

George Dee Rees

Trooper George Rees was killed when his cruiser was struck head-on by a vehicle fleeing other officers.

Another trooper had attempted to stop the stolen vehicle when the chase ensued. Trooper Rees and another officer set up a roadblock at the junction of Highway 89 and Highway 91 near Lagoon. As Trooper Rees sat in his cruiser, the suspect vehicle struck it head-on. Trooper Rees and both suspects were killed instantly.

Trooper Rees was a United States Army World War II veteran and had been with the Utah Highway Patrol for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 46
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Killed in accident

vehicle pursuit, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand