New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, December 6, 1903
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Redican
Patrolman Frank Redican was killed when he attempted to rescue people from a burning building.
Patrolman Redican, while on patrol duty, noticed smoke coming from the basement of a building. He entered the building, helped one man to safety, and re-entered the building. His body was discovered an hour later by members of the New York City Fire Department.
Patrolman Redican had served with the New York City Police Department for one year and was assigned to the 1st Precinct in lower Manhattan.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire