Patrolman Peter A. Reddy

Patrolman Peter A. Reddy

Martins Ferry Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, December 20, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Peter A. Reddy

Patrolman Reddy was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest a man wanted for beating a woman.

When the officers arrived at the man's home, they located him in the garage. They informed the man he was under arrest, but instead of surrendering, the man opened fire, mortally wounding Patrolman Reddy.

Both officers returned fire, killing the suspect.

Patrolman Reddy had served with the Martins Ferry Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, domestic