Conservation Warden Edgar L. Alderman

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Edgar L. Alderman

Conservation Warden Edgar Alderman succumbed to injuries he received when his vehicle overturned while returning to Portage shortly after midnight.

Warden Alderman was a United States Army Mexican War and WWI veteran who served with the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources for seven years and previously served with the Columbia County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, July 21, 1933

routine driving, single vehicle crash