Officer George W. Redding

Officer George W. Redding

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 17, 1977

Add to My Heroes

George W. Redding

Officer George Redding was killed in a freak accident after responding to an accident in which a vehicle struck a telephone pole on Highway 273 South near Happy Valley Road.

As Officer Redding exited his cruiser, another passing car struck the downed line, causing it to fly across the street, wrap around Officer Redding's ankle, throwing him into the air and to the ground. He was killed almost instantly when he struck the ground.

Officer Redding had served with the California Highway Patrol for 11 years and was assigned to the Redding area for eight years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, a brother, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 4282

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand