Thomasville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, February 6, 1928
Add to My HeroesT. Lev Reddick
Officer Reddick was shot and killed on South Ferry Street around 7 p.m. when he and a Davidson County Deputy Sheriff approached a suspect in an automobile that was reported stolen. The deputy was shot three times and was seriously wounded. The suspect, who was also suspected of liquor law violations, fled the scene.
The suspect was arrested in 1946. He was convicted of Officer Reddick's murder and sentenced to 27 to 30 years in prison.
Officer Reddick, had served witht he department for three months. He was survived by his wife, four children, and his mother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years