Officer Mervyn A. Reardon

Officer Mervyn A. Reardon

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, June 9, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Mervyn A. Reardon

Officer Reardon was shot and killed as he and three other officers attempted to arrest three burglary suspects. The three suspects were on a burglary rampage and entered the home of and off-duty officer. As the officer jumped from his bed the suspects fled to another house on the block. Officer Reardon and three other officers entered the house to arrest the suspects.
Officer Reardon cuffed one suspect immediately, but was shot and killed by another suspect who was hiding behind a highboy radio. In and attempt to escape two of the suspect begin firing wildly, wounding two other officers. The third officer on the scene was then able to shoot and kill two suspects and the third suspect was arrest a short time later in the house.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Two shot and killed; one arrested