Patrolman Jesse Reall

Patrolman Jesse Reall

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, February 26, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Reall

Patrolman Jesse Reall was shot and killed by a suspected bootlegger after intercepting a load of whisky at 6th Street and Naughten Street.

The suspect shot him as he searched his car. The suspect was arrested a week later in Columbus.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was pardoned by Governor Davey on September 22nd, 1935.

Patrolman Reall had served with the Columbus Division of Police for three years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 28

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1935

alcohol violation, arrest attempt