Patrolman Dave L. Alcox

Patrolman Dave L. Alcox

Oak Hill Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, January 15, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Dave L. Alcox

Patrolman Dave Alcox was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on State Route 93 south of the Village.

Patrolman Alcox learned that the driver was wanted in Jackson for writing bad checks and asked him to come to his patrol car. Once the two reached the patrol car, the man shot Patrolman Alcox in the chest before fleeing the scene.

Additional units were sent to check on Patrolman Alcox when he failed to answer radio calls. Responding units found him deceased on the ground outside the passenger side of his patrol car.

The subject, when located by other officers a short time later, led them on a vehicle pursuit. The subject attempted to ram a roadblock but was stopped as officers opened fire on his vehicle.

The man was convicted of Patrolman Alcox's murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole. He died in prison while serving his sentence.

Patrolman Alcox had served with the Oak Hill Police Department for three years. He was survived by his mother, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge OH-02

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Life without Parole

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand