Patrolman Norman Lee Read

Patrolman Norman Lee Read

Saraland Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, December 13, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Norman Lee Read

Patrolman Read was shot and killed while responding to assist other officers as a prisoner attempted to escape from the police department. The prisoner shot Patrolman Read with a shotgun he had gained control of at the police station. The suspect was shot and killed by a dispatcher moments later.

Patrolman Read was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed