Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, December 9, 1956
Add to My HeroesMark Read
Sheriff Read was met with a shotgun blast as he stepped out of his car at a rural residence eight miles north of Bell. He went there to investigate a complaint from neighbors who said the 60 year-old home owner was drunk and terrorizing people with a gun. Sheriff Read was able to call for help and drove away from the home. A short distance away he was found by a local citizen after he drove into a ditch. He died at the hospital several hours later.
The suspect was taken into custody by Florida State Troopers at his home. He was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair June 1, 1959.
Sheriff Read was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1959