Patrolman Norvell Ray

Patrolman Norvell Ray

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, January 25, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Norvell Ray

Patrolman Norvell Ray was shot and killed when he responded to a home where a man had just shot a woman at 1423 Russell Avenue in East St Louis.

As Patrolman Ray stepped onto the home's porch, he was shot in the head. He attempted to return to his patrol car but collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

The 71-year-old suspect was taken into custody by other responding officers. He was convicted of Patrolman Ray's murder, sentenced to life in prison, and denied clemency in 1962.

Patrolman Ray was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 79

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand