Police Officer Merlin Ray

Police Officer Merlin Ray

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Merlin Ray

Officer Ray, a student police officer, was shot and killed near his home when he attempted to take action during a robbery attempt while off duty.

He and several friends were walking home when a suspect attempted to rob them at the intersection of Oakland and Chandler Streets. Officer Ray was shot when he attempted to draw his service weapon. He was transported to Receiving Hospital where he was pronounced dead. Officer Ray was to be made a regular patrolman the next day. He was survived by his brother, a Detroit police officer, who was assigned to the Bethune Station. The suspect was never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, July 15, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand