Manteca Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, September 17, 1936
Add to My HeroesJames A. Rawleigh
Constable James Rawleigh succumbed to injuries sustained on September 6th, 1936, when he was struck by a vehicle while investigating a crash at the Mossdale Y.
He was transported to San Joaquin General Hospital where both of his legs had to be amputated as medical personnel attempted to save his life. However, the infection was never contained and he passed away 11 days later.
Constable Rawleigh was a United States WWI veteran and had served as constable with the Manteca Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Sunday, September 6, 1936