Deputy Sheriff Bobby Earl Raulston

Dale County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, May 9, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Earl Raulston

Deputy Raulston was killed in a helicopter accident while taking off from the airport in Ozark, Alabama, while en route to Florida to participate in a narcotics training program.

He was piloting the department's helicopter when it experienced a mechanical failure and crashed.

Deputy Raulston had served with the agency for 5 years. He was a US Army veteran and was a helicopter pilot in Vietnam. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident