Patrolman James C. Ratliff

Patrolman James C. Ratliff

Lawrenceburg Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 1961

Add to My Heroes

James C. Ratliff

Patrolman James Ratliff was shot and killed while at the scene of a domestic disturbance at the Wilson Oil Company.

As Patrolman Ratliff approached an occupied vehicle at the business, a male subject opened fire with a handgun, striking him. Patrolman Ratliff was pronounced dead on arrival at Dearborn County Hospital.

The suspect was charged and convicted of murder. He received a life sentence but committed suicide in 1979.

Patrolman Ratliff was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Lawrenceburg Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder and committed suicid

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand