Patrolman John Ratkay

Patrolman John Ratkay

Niagara Falls Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, October 10, 1917

Add to My Heroes

John Ratkay

Patrolman John Ratkay was shot and killed while he was attempting to break up a disorderly group at 135 11th Street (near present-day Memorial Parkway & Buffalo Avenue). Patrolman Ratkay had been assigned to a special detail aimed at eliminating "Disorderly Houses" which had been operating in this area for some time. The suspect, who was a target of the police cleanup, was arrested a few hours later at a house on 20th Street.

The 33-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years. He was paroled in 1929. He was sent to the Atlanta Federal Prison in 1931 for a narcotics conviction. He was paroled 19 months later. In 1933 he violated his parole and remained a large until captured in Connecticut in 1940.

Patrolman Ratkay had been with the agency for 8 months and had previously served with the United States Marine Corps. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1929

disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand