Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, June 14, 1971
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Ratikan
Officer Michael Ratikan was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a vehicle for a traffic violation.
During routine questioning, the driver fled on foot. Officer Ratikan caught the driver and began struggling with him as the driver's brother emerged from the car and fired a .25 caliber automatic pistol. Officer Ratikan was struck and died almost instantly. Officer Ratikan's partner returned fire as the occupants fled. The suspect initially escaped, however he was later captured.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life imprisonment on September 30, 1971. He died in prison on August 21, 2014.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Died in prison