Benzie County Sheriff's Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, March 16, 1930
Add to My HeroesEdward Rarey
Undersheriff Rarey was shot and killed as he and five deputies searched for a suspect near Platte Lake. A woman who had gone to her cottage at the lake discovered that a man had been using it all winter. The woman contacted the sheriff's department who began searching for the man. As the deputies searched other nearby cottages Undersheriff Rarey confronted the man. The suspect shot him in the neck and then fled across the frozen lake.
The 36-year-old suspect, who was on parole from the state prison, was arrested three days later and sentenced to life in prison. He was denied a new trial in 1949. He had a parole hearing in 1963 but the outcome is unknown.
Undersheriff Rarey was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life