Patrolman Frank Gershon Rappaport

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Frank Gershon Rappaport

Patrolman Frank Rappaport and Patrolman John Gilhooly were ambushed by members of the radical group Black Panthers on a false call of a "man with a gun."

As the officers entered a gangway between two buildings at 5824 S. King Drive the man opened fire with a shotgun from a porch below, striking Patrolman Rappaport in the chest and Patrolman Gilhooly in the face and neck. The subject then shot Patrolman Rappaport again as he lay on the ground, killing him.

Patrolman Gilhooly was transported to Billings Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day. One subject was shot and killed by other officers and another was wounded. Two more escaped from the scene.

Patrolman Rappaport had served with the Chicago Police Department for 3-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years, 7 months
  • Badge 12256

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush