Minden Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Sunday, October 19, 1924
Add to My HeroesAsa L. Ransom
Chief Ransom was shot and killed when he and a special deputy stopped a vehicle to question two men about a robbery of a store in Minden. As the suspects fled both officers fired on the vehicle wounding one of the suspects. Several weeks later both suspects were captured, one in Kearney, the other in Hastings.
The suspect who killed Chief Ransom was sentenced to death on November 10, 1925, and executed in the eletric chair on April 29, 1927. The other suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 12 years in prison on November 12, 1925.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1927