New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, May 12, 1951
Add to My HeroesHarold K. Randolph
Patrolman Harold Randolph was shot and killed while off-duty as he attempted to question a suspect.
Patrolman Randolph was off-duty and walking home along Nostrand Avenue in Brooklyn when a barkeep approached him. The man told Patrolman Randolph that he had refused service to a drunk man and that the man then exited the bar and fired a round through the window. The barkeep pointed out the subject, who was walking on the sidewalk near the location. Patrolman Randolph approached the suspect and attempted to conduct a stop. The man turned and fired, striking Patrolman Randolph in the chest. Patrolman Randolph was able to return fire, wounding the suspect.
Patrolman Randolph was taken to Kings County Hospital where he died from his wounds.
The 28-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 10 to 20 years.
Patrolman Randolph had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 75th Precinct. His wife and three-year-old son survived him. He was a U.S. Army Veteran.
In 1952 Patrolman Randolph was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department Medal of Honor and a police boat was named in his honor.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 8586
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years